Tuesday, November 4, 2014

No License

  So I don't have a driver's license in RL for various reasons, one of which is that I really, really suck at it.  I discovered an awesome car in my inventory from Hucci from a long ago event and thought I would try to see if I could drive in SL.  

  It turns out that I cannot.  I really, really cannot drive in SL either.  My husband was so judging me in RL while he watched, amused.  

  Sorry Ravyn, I got stuck at your store.  My bad.

(I know these pictures are crap and do not do the car justice but I just had too much fun driving around not to document it, bad pictures or not!)

Sunday, October 12, 2014

Sacrilege

Fallen for a guy,
Fell down from the sky
Halo round his head
Feathers in our bed
It's sacrilege, sacrilege, sacrilege, you say
It's sacrilege, sacrilege, sacrilege, you say
WORN:
Leotard: Popstar Industries, 50L, comes with so many applier and regular options
Wings and Necklace: The Horror @ The Gathering, gacha items, 50L a pop 
Hair: Little Bones, group gift, many colors included
Skin: Mudskin, part of the sale currently on, appliers for SLink separate
Mesh Body: SLink
Eyes: Shy Girls, fat pack only 30L!
Pose: Marukin
Song Lyrics: The Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Sunday, September 14, 2014

On My Way

  I am supposed to be doing my homework right now, whoops.  I am better at procrastinating than anything else really.  Soooo here is my avatar with a back pack and a naughty look to make a little fun of us putting off what we should be doing right now. ;D
WORN:
Backpack, Horns, Nail Appliers: The Horror (horns are color change!)
Skirt: Somnia @ The Thrift Shop, 95L for 8 colors on sale
Arrow Tattoo: Ama @ Shop Free*Style, free
Underwear Applier Set: Adore&Abhor @ My SLink Obsession, free (demo/gift)
Mesh Body/Hands: SLink
Hair: Chemistry
Pose: (store closed)
Skin Applier: Flounce

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Drippy Fingers and a Bunny Bag

  I got this bunny bag and these drippy fingers the same day and they totally match so I think they were meant to be worn together.
  I haven't tried to wear a ton of the tattoo layers for the SLink hands, just rarely found any I was super in love with, but then I got these super freaking cool smudgy finger paint ones from Ni.Ju and fell in love.  The color combo options are awesome and they are just unique and fun.  Everything at Ni.Ju is pretty much fun anyway, haha,
  I kind of super love bunnies and tend to go find as many bunny things as I can and get them when I can afford to.  This bag is from La Fable and I haven't really heard a ton about this store yet so there isn't much I can tell you, other than it has lots of fun, affordable stuff.  Like I got a giant green pig chair.  LOL.  Lots of good times.  You can get this bag in white, brown and black to fit your needs.  No green though, haha.
DETAILS:
Purse: La Fable
Smudgy Fingers/Nails: Ni.Ju (for SLink Av. Enhancement Hands)
Hands: SLink

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Bandanna Day!

  Today is the last day of Hair Fair this year so that means it's Bandanna Day!  What does that mean?  It means we take off our hair and put on bandannas in honor of those who are fighting the struggle and losing their locks.  You can choose from a bunch of different styles of bandannas at Hair Fair 2014 for 50L each, with all the money going to Wigs For Kids.
  Have a great day and find all the info. you need on Bandanna Day and Hair Fair HERE.
WORN:
"Bandanna": LeLutka @ the Hair Fair bandanna booth, 50L with proceeds going to Wigs For Kids
Mesh Head and Skin: SLink
Eyes: Umeboshi @ TGGS, hunt gift

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Nerds In Color

  I have a totally fun LOTD to share with ya'll today.  Well, I think it's fun at least so that's all that matters.  If anyone else thinks it's fun then that's a bonus.
  I saw this shirt from Zanzibar Creations that was originally at Nerdapalooza and thought it was super cool.  I was going through some crud in RL and didn't get to blog for a while.  By the time I back the event was over.  I was super bummed so IMed the creator and she said she was putting them out in the store.  SCORE!  So now you too can have a fun deer sweatshirt.
  My hair is from Discord at Hair Fair.  I thought it was really cool because it could work for both boys and girls and it fits a lot of head shapes.  It's unrigged and resizeable so that's even better for those with more, uh "interesting" shapes.  I like how the ends of the hair could look like the style was wet if you wanted that.
  My skin is a new release from Imabee.  It costs only 200L and comes with appliers.  Sweet!  I know you might be like "WTF, Imabee is back?" and the answer is "Yes indeed."  Imabee has actually had a couple of releases now and I have purchased both of them right away because OMG IMABEE IS BACK! but some people didn't notice the first time.  Now you can all notice.  Notice now!  Notice, then purchase, and feel the love.  Excellent.
  These nails are by Mandaria, a new store from my pal Mena whom I blog with over at Free*Style.  She's awesome and I am super happy to see her creating.  I wanted to pimp out her nail appliers here because I can. :P  They are really cool.  I am super jealous of her ability to make the nails look shiny.  She succeeds where I fail, haha.  I am only showing a few colors from the HUD, because showing all of them would be like argh too much work, but they are all good.
  I hope you enjoy my finds and support the awesome creators behind them.  Have fun!
WORN:
Sweatshirt: Zanzibar Creations.  Male versions available as well.
Hair: Discord Designs at Hair Fair.
Skin: Imabee, includes SLink appliers.
Nail Appliers: Mandarina, lots of colors included in the HUD.  I honestly can't find where she is selling these.  She gave them to me and then logged off before I could ask and I can't find them.  The slurl is to her Marketplace store where I cam sure they will be once she puts them up.
Glasses: Meshdol, color change scripted. Only 10L!
Pants: Old, old, old free item from Ohmai, no longer available.
Pose: Croire, I am not sure if it's still available but if it is it would be 30L-69L on the Marketplace store.
Mesh Hands: SLink
 
 

Template by BloggerCandy.com