Thursday, April 24, 2014

My Husband Says This Purse Is Awesome

  So my husband said this purse is cool and I agree.  It's one of several "mouths" you can get at Pixicat for Kustom 9.  There are four lip versions and you can get choose from three color packs for each one and there are all kind of other options like piercings!  Pretty dang cool.
  My shorts are from Moon Amore.  I love the lace on these.  I wish I could wear lace shorts in RL but...uh...ain't nobody wanna see that. The price is way better in SL than it is in RL anyway, seeing as you get 10 colors for 150L, so whatevs, haha!
  My hair is from LaNoir Soleil Designs.  I blogged them HERE before when showing their prize for The Lost Mine Hunt and I stopped into the store again and am now basically in love.  Who doesn't love finding mesh hair places they didn't know about before?
  OK so there are lots more details below so make sure to check them out!
Purse/Lipstick: Pixicat @ Kustom 9
Shorts: Moon Amore
Skin: The Sugar Garden
Jacket: Poised @ The Lost Mine Hunt, gift (details HERE)
Hair: LaNoir Soleil
Tattoo/Nail Polish: RezIpsa Loc (may no longer be available)
Tights: Sheer
Top: IAF
Pose: Marukin
Eyebrows: Adore&Abhor, not yet available
Stud Earrings: Cargo
Background Texture: Used from Krissy B Designs Stock HERE

Sunday, April 13, 2014


  So I finished the Lost Mine hunt from Mad Pea.  I didn't think I would.  It was hard.  I almost gave up.  but I didn't.  And I finished.  And there was joy.  Joy!  I'm glad I did the whole thing because there are lots of awesome gifts at the end for men, women, and other. I love this hair with crown so much.  The hair is color change to several different standard colors so if you don't like white don't worry. :P  I love this crown too but if you want a bolder, crazier head piece with more evil horn awesome there is a different one included as well.  The HUD for the hunt costs 150L but it's super worth it because 1. The game is fun and 2. The prizes are super cool.
  My skin is from MudSkin, which used to be My UglyDorothy.  Just as I typed this I realized My UglyDorothy could be abbreviated as MUD and now I feel like oh, derp.  LOL.  Anyway, this skin is available in this tone only at The Men's Department (which is kind of weird because it's a lady skin but there is also a male skin for sale there so maybe that's why?)  The skin is on the cheap for the duration of the event so if you want a deal get it now.  There are a few eye/lip options and eyebrow color choices included, as well as a shape and freckle layers.  It also comes with an additional version in the pack for free for the event only.
  OK, thanks for sharing in my joy, more details below!
Skin: MudSkin @ The Men's Department
Hair and Crown: LaNoir Soleil Designs, prize for completing the Lost Mine game, start HERE
Top and Arm Tattoos: Mabinogion
Bracelet: [tea.s], other colors included
Pose: Luba


Template by